Australia Day Award past recipients

Citizen of the Year

1981 - Mrs Maureen Morrisby

1982 - Mrs Pat Doram

1983 - Mrs Margaret Geeves

1984 - Mrs Ruth Barnard*

1985 - Mr Donald Wright

1986 - Mrs May McGhee

1987 - Mrs Jennifer Filby*

1988 - Miss Mylie Peppin*

1989 - Mr James Kennedy*

1990 - Mr Clem Clifford*

1991 - Mrs Dot Leonard

1992 - Mrs Zona Burston

1993 - Mr Ken Kingston

1994 - Mrs Cecily Gilson

1995 - Mr Tom Badcock

1996 - Mrs Jan Ross

1997 - Mr Denis Rogers

1998 - Miss Gillian Chappell

1999 - Mr Clarrie Roach

2000 - Mrs Ann Harrison

2001 - Mrs June Harper

2002 - Mr Leon Banks

2003 - Mr Neil Manning

2004 - Mr Malcolm Robertson

2005 - Mr Michael Patten

2006 - Mrs Joan Evershed

2007 - Mrs Brenda Burgess

2008 - Mrs Jenny Piemontese

2009 - Mrs Elizabeth Cloudsdale

2010 - Mr Sydney McClymont (OAM, APM)

2011 - Mr John Sargent

2012 - Mr Brian Hall

2013 - Mrs Joanne Maddock

2014 - Mr Donald Mills

2015 - Mr Mitch McPherson

2016 - Mr Anthony Edler

2017 - Mrs Melody Towns

 

Young Citizen of the Year

1981 - Miss Christine Watson

1982 - Miss Helen Chick

1983 - Mr Wesley Ford

1984 - Mr Jonathan Pyefinch

1985 - Mr Mark Freinich

1986 - Miss Jenny Barron

1987 - Mr Shaun Sargeant

1988 - Miss Tanya Best

1989 - Miss Gabrielle Prenter

1990 - Mr Richard Ross

1991 - Miss Susan Andrews

1992 - Mr John Hallsworth

1994 - Miss Belinda Marshall

1995 - Miss Kara Pennicott

1997 - Mr Scott Goodman

1998 - Mr Adam Meredith

1999 - Miss Alana Richardson

2000 - Miss Carly Harris

2001 - Miss Alison Wing

2002 - Miss Melanie Dunn

2003 - Miss Monica Howlett and Miss Rebecca Smith

2004 - Miss Emmalise Hey

2005 - Mr Andrew Cooper

2006 - Mr Hayden Williams

2007 - Mr Joel Brockwell

2008 - Ms Georgina Boon

2009 - Alice Stoneman

2010 - Ms Gabrielle Brown

2011 - Ms Kirsty Albion

2012 - Ms Sarah Perry

2013 - Ms Maggie Smith

2014 - Mr Jerrick Johnson

2015 - Ms Jasmine Brennan

2016 - Mr Campbell Remess

2017 - Miss Amelia Clark

 

Junior Citizen of the Year

1982 - Mr David Dann

1983 - Miss Lisa Threlfall

1984 - Miss Tracey Brooks

1985 - Mr Trevor Dann

1986 - Mr James McLachlan, Mr Jeffrey Willing, Mr Stuart Dann, Miss Gabrielle Davidson and Miss Jo-Anne Smith

1987 - Miss Melinda Maddock, Miss Joanne Fleming and Miss Melissa Cracknell

1988 - Miss Amanda Hill and Miss Amanda Vermey

1989 - Miss Susan Woolford

1990 - Miss Jennifer Woolley

1991 - Miss Angela Coleman

1994 - Mr Anthony Ortuso

1995 - Mr Luke Hill

1997 - Mr Benn Morgan

2000 - Mr Jason Balsley

2001 - Mr Jason Geeves

2002 - Mr Jackson O’Brien

2003 - Miss Carinna Allison

2004 - Not awarded

2005 - Miss Michaela Brighella and Miss Naomi Marsh

2006 - Miss Jodie Dare and Mr Nicholas Casimaty

2007 - Mr Toby Godfrey

2008 - Miss Tahlia Siddall

2009 - Miss Hannah Marmion

2010 - Miss Larissa Wuetschner

2011 - Mr Johnathon Robertson        

2012 - Mr Jerrick Johnson and Miss Louisa Marmion

2013 - CATEGORY CLOSED

 

Senior Citizen of the Year

2013 - Mrs Rowena MacKean and Mr Graeme Rainbow

2014 - Mr Ron Adams

2015 - Mrs Joyce Jones

2016 - Mrs Wendy Andrew

2017 - Mrs Jenny Nurse

 

Community Event of the Year

1990 - Lions Club of Clarence

1991 - Australian Rosny Children’s Choir

1993 - RichmondVillage Fair

1994 - Bellerive Community Arts Centre - Quilts for Welfare

1995 - Rokeby Schoolwatch, and Lindisfarne Historical Society - Beltana Centenary

1996 - South Arm Peninsular Residents Association

1997 - Carols by Candlelight 1996

1998 - Clifton Beach Surf Life Saving Club

1998 - TIDAL - a celebration of Pipeclay Lagoon

2000 - Eastern Suburbs Athletic Club, and Round the River Fun Run and Walk

2001 - 32nd City of Clarence Eisteddfod 2000

2002 - Calverton Hall Management Committee

2003 - Motorhome and Campervan Association of Australia

2004 - The Knopwood Festival

2005 - Bicentenary Commemorative Walk – Eastern Shore Historical Society Network Inc.

2006 - Teddy Bears Picnic – Risdon Vale Neighbourhood Centre

2007 - St Andrew Richmond Highland Gathering

2008 - Pura Cup Final 2007

2009 - Shannon’s Car and Bike Expo

2010 - Time Out Community Program

2011 - Eastern Shore Needlework Exhibition

2012 - The Barn Market

2013 - Clarence Plains Festival

2014 - Bikes to Africa

2015 - Cremorne Long Table Lunch

2016 - Eating with Friends-Clarence

2017 - Dronefest




Clarence City Council
38 Bligh Street (PO Box 96)
Rosny Park, Tasmania 7018
Telephone:(03) 62 17 9500




Page URL: http://www.ccc.tas.gov.au/page.aspx?u=1930

Page last Reviewed: 2017-01-05T09:28:44